Privacy Policy

1. Disclaimer & Privacy Policy.

The information we collect through our Site helps us provide you with information specific to your needs and interests. This privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) covers the MIMIMKO INC. Toute Nuit website (the “Site”). Please read below to review our Privacy Policy and the types of information we gather through our Site. In this Privacy Policy, “we”, “us”, “our” and other similar references mean MIMIKO and “you” and “your” and other similar references mean a specific user of the Site. By visiting the Site, you accept the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

2. How Does MIMIKO INC. Toute Nuit Gather and Use Information?

(i) Cookies. Cookies are pieces of data assigned by a web server that uniquely identify the browser on your PC. Websites typically use temporary cookies called “session” cookies to ensure that you are recognized when you move from page to page within one site and that any information you have entered is remembered. For example, if an e-commerce site did not use session cookies then items placed in a shopping basket would disappear by the time you reach the checkout. Websites also use cookies called “persistent” cookies to enable a website to remember you on subsequent visits, speeding up or enhancing your experience of services or functions offered.  MIMIKO attempts to install both persistent and session cookies when a user arrives at our Site. Cookies enable our systems to gather information about your navigational patterns through the site. Viewers have the option to accept or disable cookies at any time through their browsers. Visit the “help” portion of your toolbar for more information. If you block or refuse to accept cookies, or delete cookies between visits to the site, you may not be able to access or use certain features or functions of our Site.

(ii) Server Statistics. We collect general statistics to track user trends on our Site. These statistics include hits to our server, the types of browsers used to access our Site, page views, and navigational patterns. The information that is collected in this manner does NOT provide us with any personally identifiable information about our users. It helps us track “where” our users are coming from. This allows us to pinpoint high traffic areas and determine the most effective ways to communicate with our users. As part of that ongoing analysis, MIMIKO also uses devices called “web beacons” to help us identify when emails sent to you have been received and read. In order to prevent the introduction of viruses and hackers into the MIMIKO site we may collect information, such as IP addresses, into a log file to be used to identify potential hackers of the MIMIKO site.

(iii) Personal Information You Provide Us. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, “Personal Information” is any information that identifies you, would enable someone to contact you, or that describes your relationship with MIMIKO. We collect and store Personal Information when you register to use our Site, ask a question, complete a form, conduct a transaction, or send us an email. While you are not required to submit any information to our Site, if you do not provide the requested information, you may not be able to access or use some of the features and functions of our Site and we may not be able to provide you with certain services. MIMKO uses your Personal Information to complete transactions, respond to your requests, deliver the products and services you request, and notify you of promotions, updates, or special offers that we think may interest you. If you are already receiving emails and no longer wish to receive such communications, simply follow the “unsubscribe” instructions that appear in every email, or contact us to modify subscriptions.

3. What Security Procedures Does MIMIKO Use To Protect Personal Information?

We use physical, electronic, and administrative safeguards to assist us in preventing unauthorized access, maintaining data accuracy, and correctly using your Personal Information. Except as specified in this Privacy Policy, we use commercially reasonable efforts to limit access to your Personal Information to the employees, agents, and officers of MIMIKO who need the information for their jobs.

4. Will MIMIKO Disclose The Information It Collects To Outside Parties?

MIMIKO will not share information with its subsidiaries and other affiliated companies; and with other vendors and business partners with whom we work.

5. Collection Of Information From Children.

MIMIKO does not direct any of our content specifically to children. Users of our Site are required to be at least 18 years old, and any user under 18 is not an authorized user. If we learn that a user is under thirteen (13) years of age, we will promptly delete any Personal Information we have collected about that user.

6. Consent To Processing In The United States.

By providing any Personal Information to MIMIKO, all users, including, without limitation, users in Canada and the member states of the European Union or any other country, fully understand and unambiguously consent to this Privacy Policy and to the transfer of such Personal Information across international borders in accordance with MIMIKO’s standard operations, including the collection, storage, and processing of such information in the United States of America.

7. Your California Privacy Rights.

As provided by California Civil Code Section 1798.83, a California resident who has provided Personal Information to a business with whom he/she has established a business relationship for personal, family, or household purposes (“California customer”) is entitled to request information about whether the business has disclosed Personal Information to any third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes.  California customers may request further information about our compliance with this law by emailing [email protected] Please note that we are only required to respond to one request per customer each year, and we are not required to respond to requests made by means other than through this email address.

8. Modification And Notification Of Changes.

MIMIKO may at our sole discretion edit this Privacy Policy.

9. In Summary.

MIMIKO INC. Toute Nuit is committed to protecting your privacy. The information collected from our Site helps us better understand our market and consumer interests. This allows us to serve our customers and business associates with the level of satisfaction they deserve.

If you have questions or suggestions regarding this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices please send an email message to [email protected]